Privacy Policy

This Statement is intended to apply to students, parents, prospective parents, job applicants, staff, volunteers and others including past students, contractors, visitors and others that come into contact with the College.

The purpose of the Policy is to detail how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

This policy also describes:

  • who we collect information from;
  • the types of personal information collected and held by us;
  • how this information is collected and held;
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • how you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Who do we collect personal information from?

At Yeshiva College Bondi, we collect personal information from students, parents, prospective parents, job applicants, staff, volunteers and others including past students, contractors, visitors and others that come into contact with the College.

It is noted that employee records are not covered by the Australian Privacy Principles or the Health Privacy Principles where they relate to current or former employment relations between the College and the employee.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect is largely dependent upon whose information we are collecting and why we are collecting it, however in general terms the College may collect:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth; next of kin details; financial information, audio visual images and attendance records. Other items we collect (particularly in relation to student and parent records) include religious beliefs, government identifiers, nationality, country of birth, languages spoken at home, professional memberships, family court orders and criminal records.
  • Health Information (particularly in relation to student and parent records) including medical records, disabilities, immunisation details, individual health care plans, counselling reports, nutrition and dietary requirements.

How do we collect your personal information?

How we collect personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you.

Where possible the College has attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms (e.g. an Enrolment Form). However, given the nature of our operations, we often also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, over the telephone, in face to face meetings, through financial transactions and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring.

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a personal reference) or independent sources (e.g. a telephone directory), however we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly.

Sometimes we may be provided with your personal information without having sought it through our normal means of collection. We refer to this as “unsolicited information”. Where we collect unsolicited information we will only hold, use and/or disclose that information if we could otherwise do so had we collected it by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

How we use personal information

We only use personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose) or for a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Our primary uses of personal information include but are not limited to:

• providing education, pastoral care, extra-curricular and health services;

• satisfying our legal obligations including our duty of care and child protection obligations;

• keeping parents informed as to Yeshiva College Bondi community matters through correspondence, website & newsletters;

• marketing, promotional and fundraising activities;

• supporting the activities of College associations;

• supporting community based causes and activities, charities and other causes in connection with the College’s functions or activities;

• helping us to improve our day to day operations including training our staff; systems development; developing new programs and services; undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;

• College administration including distribution of a parent’s contact details on a class contact list;

• the employment of staff;

• the engagement of volunteers.

We only collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities, if we have the consent of the individuals to whom the personal information relates, or if the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or another permitted general situation (such as locating a missing person) or permitted health situation (such as the collection of health information to provide a health service) exists.

If we do not have the relevant consent and a permitted health situation or permitted general situation does not exist, then we may still collect personal information provided it relates solely to individuals who have regular contact with the College in connection with our activities.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in a variety of formats including on databases, in hard copy files and on personal devices including laptop computers, mobile phones, cameras and other recording devices.

The security of your personal information is of importance to us, and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include:

• Restricting access to information on the College databases on a need to know basis with different levels of security being allocated to staff based on their roles and responsibilities and security profile.

• Ensuring all staff are aware that they are not to reveal or share personal passwords.

• Ensuring where personal and health information is stored in hard copy files that these files are stored in lockable filing cabinets in lockable rooms. Access to these records is restricted to staff on a need to know basis.

• Implementing physical security measures around the College buildings and.

• Implementing ICT security systems, policies and procedures, designed to protect personal information storage on our computer networks.

• Implementing human resources policies and procedures, such as email and internet usage, confidentiality and document security policies, designed to ensure that staff follow correct protocols when handling personal information.

• Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including cloud service providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

Yeshiva College Bondi is an organisation that is required to report any known or suspected breaches of our data to the Privacy Commissioner, those affected, and the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

When we disclose personal information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one or more of our functions or activities. We may disclose your personal information to government agencies, other parents, other Colleges, recipients of College publications, visiting teachers, counsellors and coaches, our service providers, agents, contractors, business partners and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

• you have consented;

• you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;

• we are authorised or required to do so by law;

• disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;

• where another permitted general situation or permitted health situation exception applies;

• disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

Personal information of students

The Privacy Act does not differentiate between adults and children and does not specify an age after which individuals can make their own decisions with respect to their personal information.

At Yeshiva College Bondi we take a common sense approach to dealing with a student’s personal information and generally will refer any requests for personal information to a student’s parents/carers. We will treat notices provided to parents/carers as notices provided to students and we will treat consents provided by parents/carers as consents provided by a student.

We are however cognisant of the fact that children do have rights under the Privacy Act, and that in certain circumstances (especially when dealing with older students and especially when dealing with personal information) it will be appropriate to seek and obtain consents directly from students.

We also acknowledge that there may be occasions where a student may give or withhold consent with respect to the use of their personal information independently from their parents/carers.

There may also be occasions where parents/carers are denied access to information with respect to their children, because to provide such information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients in certain circumstances, such as when we are organising an overseas excursion, facilitating a student exchange, or storing information with a “cloud computing service” which stores data outside of Australia. We will however take all reasonable steps not to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients unless:

• We have the individual’s consent (which may be implied); or

• We have satisfied ourselves that the overseas recipient is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a similar privacy regime; or

• We form the opinion that the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety; or

• We are taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct

How we ensure the quality of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. These steps include ensuring that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection and when using or disclosing the personal information.

On an ongoing basis we maintain and update personal information when we are advised by individuals or when we become aware through other means that their personal information has changed.

Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. You should also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

How to gain access to your personal information we hold

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you or request that we change the personal information by contacting us.

If we do not agree to provide you with access to, or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.

Privacy Complaints

A formal complaint can be made in writing to the Principal via email principal@yeshivacollege.nsw.edu.au.

Where a person wishes to make a formal complaint concerning the Principal and handling of Privacy, the complaint should be made in writing to the Executive Director, via email executivedirector@yeshivacollege.nsw.edu.au. In this situation, the references in this policy relating to the role of the Principal should be read as references to the Executive Director.

You may also make a complaint verbally to the Principal or Executive Director.

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive if it is not practical to do so.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.